Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert into database probs using sql

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
sql = "UPDATE Customers " & _
       "SET CompanyName = '" & Text2.Text & "'," & _
       "CompanyAddress  = '" & Text3.Text & "', " & _
       "Town or City    = '" & Text4.Text & "'," & _
       "County          = '" & Text5.Text & "'," & _
       "PostalCode      = '" & Text6.Text & "'," & _
       "Country         = '" & Text7.Text & "'," & _
       "PhoneNumber     = '" & Text8.Text & "'," & _
       "FaxNumber       = '" & Text9.Text & "'," & _
       "Notes           = '" & Text10.Text & "'" & _
       "WHERE CustomerID= '" & Text1.Text & "'"
dbAddress.Execute sql

i keep getting a run-time error when i run this the error is -2147217900(80040e14)
0
Comment
Question by:Slightly_Imperfect
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2700279
Put a space before the "WHERE...

change it to  " WHERE....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2700291
PS, you should also replace embedded single quotes with two single quotes

_
       "SET CompanyName = '" & Text2.Text & "'," & _
       
Should be

_
       "SET CompanyName = '" & Replace(Text2.Text, "'", "''") & "'," & _
       

Please note "'" = A string consisting of one single quotes
"''" = A string consisting of two single quotes, *NOT* one double quote...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyss
ID: 2700331
also, the final sql string should look like:

UPDATE tbl set companyname='blablabla'
so put single quotes before and after you textfield.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2700382
This line:
"Town or City = '" & Text4.Text & "',"  

Should be read as:
"[Town or City] = '" & Text4.Text & "',"  

Because queries can't have spaces in name of fields or tables or ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2701322
i sussed out what the problem was  

town and city should have been put like this


`Town and City` that was it !!!

works fine now thanks for all your help !!!!!


:>)

 
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 20 total points
ID: 2701362
So I guess that I am the one that put you on track?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2703901
i will give you the points just because i am feeling nice !!!! but i had sorted it out before i logged back on :p

cheers anyway !!!!
0