Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Banshee video card & acceleration

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a 16MB, banshee graphic card and have set the aceleration (in
display -->> advanced) up to 115% with out crashing.

What is the maximum setting I can set the card to (with out a fan) to achive maximum preformance on my AMD K62 300 Mhz CPU...
Any advice would be great,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2700379
Hard to say because everyones system acts differently.
I will say that I've seen people hve problem above 112% so I would say you are doing well
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 102 total points
ID: 2701488
The only way you can find out is by increasing the acceleration until things start not working any more. However, at 115% you're probably already at the point your processor simply won't be able to feed data to the Banshee as fast as the card can take it, so increasing the acceleration further will not improve performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2701544
Much of it depends on how cool your system stays. If you have a good internal fan in addition to your power supply fan, you can keep trying until it fails -- there is no magic number. I wouldn't go over 115% for the simple fact that you'll probably...undoubtedly...never see the difference performance-wise. You can also reach a level of diminishing return, where you'll do more damage to the hardware than you'll reap benefits. But hey, if you reach 200% successfully let us know and I'll print out this message and eat it!
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Expert Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2714278
A question for everybody: What exactly does cranking that acceleration number up do?

Really, though, if you got it up to 200% (and it actually makes a real difference for the video card) chances are that the 300 won't be able to feed info to the card fast enough to handle it (or if it does, that's gotta be the upper limit - upgrading or overclocking the CPU would be next to get any more performance... I mean if I stuck a Voodoo5 6000 in my Pentium 200MMX I probably would see a big jump compared to the 2MB S3 in there, but not much compared to if I had a Voodoo3 2000 in there.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2714911
The acceleration number simply increases the clock speed of the graphics processors on the 3D card. Some tweaking programs also allow you to overdrive the RAM on the card to speed up frame buffer access, but that's not quite so simple as overclocking the graphics PU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2721906
I added a spare fan I had to Banshee
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2783010
THANKS to everyones comments!
0