?
Solved

fast way to deactivate proxy ?

Posted on 2000-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is there a faster way to deactivate proxy than the 100 clicks in Explorer option ? Some registry setting some secret command ?

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:peter_b
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2701425
go to tools..
internet options...
connections...
lan settings...

or go to help...
contents and index...
options...
internet options..
connections..
lan setting...

little longer that way...
but still not alot of clicks...




0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 2701478
nah there must be a simpler way...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kikkertm earned 200 total points
ID: 2704669
he peter,

This looks like a strange one, but I use it and works fine with only 1 click !
You need WSH 5.1 (windows script host)to be installed on the box. To check this, go to the dos prompt (or cmd in NT) and type : wscript and see what happens. otherwise you can download it from : http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/default.htm?/scripting/windowshost/doc/wsversion.htm
Also this version I wrote for the English version of IE 5. If you have a different version let me know, I might be able to adapt it.

then open notepad, copy the following code into it :

dim x
set x = createObject("wscript.shell")
x.AppActivate "Microsoft Internet Explorer"
x.sendkeys "%to"
x.sendkeys "+{tab}"
x.sendkeys "{right}{right}{right}"
x.sendkeys "%l"
wscript.sleep (300)
x.sendkeys "{tab 2}"
wscript.sleep (300)
x.sendkeys " "
wscript.sleep (300)
x.sendkeys "{enter 2}"
set x = nothing

and save it somewhere on your harddisk as 'proxyOnOff.vbs'.then create a quicklaunch shortcut to it and voila, a 1 click solution. If proxy is on, this will turn it off and vice versa.

Goodluck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Felina
ID: 2709098
What OS are you using?

~Felina
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 2712228
win98 but i made a macroexpress macro just the same thanks for the solution though !
0