Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

use object without put component on a form

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

In fact I want to write code for a list box without putting a component in the form

I use this code but it doesn't work.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim hj As FileListBox
Set hj = New FileListBox

.... my action code there ....


Set hj = Nothing
end sub

Someone can help me ?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:elisaac
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2700620
See:

"HOWTO: Dynamically Add Controls to a Form with Visual Basic 6.0"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/6/70.ASP
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 2700645
Do you want to read the files in a given directory?
If yes, the look at the Microsoft Scripting Library (Project References), which has the GetFolder method which returns a Folder object having a Files Collection

If you insist in some code similar that yours, you need to know that every control needs a parent window (handle)
You may use the
Set hj = Controls.Add ("VB.FileListBox", "tmp",me) which works from vb6 on.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2705101
Or.. Add the control to your form.. set it's Visible property to False.. and no one will be the wiser.. <smile>.

If indeed you are just after the Directory control, pay heed to AngelIII's comment and use a File System Object (FSO). There are also APIs that allow you to traverse a Directory path very rapidly.. but at your level, these are much more difficult to code than the FSO.
0