Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking from DOS

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to boot in DOS mode? I am running the stock microsoft networking with file & printer sharing but have a need to access the network from a DOS boot from time to time.
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkepka earned 150 total points
ID: 2701335
Download the Netbeui and TCP/IP stack from Microsoft's FTP site.  Here's the URL: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/clients/msclient/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 2703071
You've got win95 or win98 installed ? Just boot in DOS-mode, type at the c:prompt "net start" and "net workstation". Now you can view all shared resources with net view.'That's all.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 2703555
the NET program only runs under windows. I can't be in DOS MODE, I need to boot to command line only. Just like sticking in a boot disk.
0