Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AS400 to SQL Server via OLE DB

Posted on 2000-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am using Windows NT 4.0 running Microsoft SQL Server 7.0
I am using IBM AS400

I create a new DTS Package and create connections for Microsoft SQL Server 7.0 and the IBM AS400 using
(1)  Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server and
(2)  IBM AS400 OLE DB Provider

The OLE DB Provider for SQL Server connection works fine

I have problems with the AS400 connection though.  Even though I am already logged on in "AS/400 connections" and I specify the same password and username that I used there I can not seem to get a connection (plus server name of AS400640)

Can anyone help please?

Thank you,

gordontm

0
Comment
Question by:gordontm
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 2747955
Make sure your string looks like this:


"Provider=sqloledb;SERVER=" _
& sServerName & ";DATABASE=" _
& DBName  ";" & "UID=" & sUserID _
& ";PWD=" & sPwd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gpollock
ID: 2772903
I had lots of problems which are now resolved - try these

point browser at http://www.as400.ibm.com/clientaccess/oledb/

for lots of information.

the IBM AS400 oledb driver is very fussy - all explained at above site.

Also make sure you have the latest Client Access patches. This was my problem.

Connection string looks like -
objADOConnection.Open "Provider=IBMDA400;Data Source=LIVE;", "", ""

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 2788095
Gpollock - Greg of T&B is this you?

Pete of ESS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gpollock earned 400 total points
ID: 2796476
read my comment

cheers

greg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gordontm
ID: 2869442
Official response from IBM:

At this time, the Client Access OLE DB provider is not supported with SQL
Server 7.0.  It is test at this time, and may be supported in the future.
Thanks,

                  AS/400 SDK for ActiveX and OLE DB Team

Question submitted via:

http://www.as400.ibm.com/clientaccess/oledb/comment.htm
0