Solved

SMS gateway and coldfusion

Posted on 2000-04-10
15
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi
Can anyone tell how to send sms(or WAP) to mobile phone via cold fusion.
(I will give 50 points to anyone tell me how to setup the environment, and 100 points for anyone proving sample program!)

manon
0
Comment
Question by:manonng
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaduka
ID: 2735814
Hmmm, I believe you will have to know how the SMS Server works, how it receives phone sms msgs, how it sends them, the protocols, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2735852
WAP messages are a lot easier than SMS... as you would just be sending messages to an email client and either displaying via wml and the browser or taking advantage of the various WAP technology (WTAPI, etc) to help you.

CJ

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfmrulez
ID: 2785882
You can develop dinamically generated WML files based on ColdFusion. What it means? You can develop applications that people can access trought his WAP enabled mobile terminals.

Is this what you are searching for?

If this, I can provide you more info in howto.

cfmrulez!
0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2788982
hi cfmrulez,
      How can I develop application that people access throught wap with cold fusion? can you explain more?


manon




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cfmrulez earned 100 total points
ID: 2789113
Hi!

Here go the basics:
Developing WAP apps. on CF.

The process is quite simple. You can use all CF tags the same way you're using them in your actual environments. What is the difference? You must develop WML files, not HTML ones. You can access WML specifications in www.wapforum.org (I think, explain WML goes out of the scope of this answer).

There is a last step, an the most important one. You must user CFCONTENT to make CF serve WML valid data. Like this:

<cfcontent type="text/vnd.wap.wml">

Hope this helps,
cfmrulez!
0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2810810
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2810811
hi,
   How can interpret the WML in cold fusion?How can I use my mobile to access the web site? can CF server do this task, or I need to ehanced the WAP server/gateway?

increase the point to 100.


manon
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2811680
wml is interpreted via the phone's mini/micro browser.  You phone should access the website using the regular url but point specifically the cfm page that is generating wml for it.

www.my-organization.com/wap.cfm

wap.cfm should output pure wml and
have its content set to wml:
<cfcontent type="text/vnd.wap.wml">
and also have a reference to the WML DTD.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2813500
hi
   cfmrulez, if you has no more comment then, I would think give you 50 points and my another 50 points toward to cheekcj!

   would you agree?

manon


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaduka
ID: 2816474
Hmmmm, can u split points on this thing?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfmrulez
ID: 2816664
Hi all!

In response to your questions:

> How can interpret the WML in coldfusion?
The WML is interpreted by the client (a phone, a palm pilot, ...). You only write the code the same way you do with HTML, where the interpreter is the browser.

> How can I use my mobile to access the web site?

The same you way you do for acces another site. ;-) i.e. wap.somesite.com or directly to a file like cheek... proposes: www.somesite.com/wap.cfm

> can CF server do this task, or I need to ehanced the WAP server/gateway?

No, you don't need any WAP server/gateway to integrate with CF. You only need a webserver with the appropiate MIME types configured.

About points... Ok, you decide.

Hope this helps,
cfmrulez!




0
 

Author Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2817037
hi cheekycj,
     I can't spilt the points, so I have to give all 100 point to cfmrulez, but thanks for all your comments!


manon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lance_winter
ID: 2820663
I've been able to build WAP aplications using cold fusion, that output valid WML with all mime type headers working fine.

I can even get this working on any WAP emulator [eg: gelon.net].

But I can't seem to get it working on a WAP phone! I think it is because the page isnt encoded into binary format, so the phone cant read it..

So has anyone been able to have a page dynamically generated with CF, then changed into bytecode automatically so it works on ana actual phone??

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfmrulez
ID: 2825140
Hi all,

You can test a CF+WAP site at wap.infojobs.net. The content is in Spanish but you can see the idea...

Greets,
cfmrulez!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2833154
I am just glad we could help.

CJ
0