Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with saving web files to site

Posted on 2000-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have had an ongoing problem when it comes to saving various files to a web site, but now I need to find a solution : )  In the past I have run a database and asp pages off of my site,  the problem was whenever someone came to the site and went to the asp pages, the database was 'locked' and you could not write or save to it. It continued to be locked for a few minutes after someone accessed the page. Now the same thing has happened with plain o' htm files. If someone, anyone in the world, has the file open, then the person that needs to update it or save to it can not write to it. The program that they are using to write to the html page comes back saying that a permission error has occurred, although permissions are set up correctly. I am suspisious of some sort of 'caching feature' in IIS on the web site side that may be causeing this, if anybody know ifs IIS automatically does this.

I am running IIS on NT 4, users contect to the web site through a shared folder through a LAN. Proxy server is also running on the same machine and it is used for access to a T1 by about 250 computers.

Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:Occhio
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2701479
I doubt if it is a caching issue more than a dB access issue, are you closing and setting your connections and recordsets to Nothing after retrieval of data?

Plus if you were using Sessions you could reset the dB upon a button click or page close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Occhio
ID: 2701731
It is not just the db, it's anything - once a user accesses anything on the website, it is 'locked' for any other type of access (except through the website) for a few minutes. During the day when our site gets a hit every minute or so, no editing can be done to any of the files on the site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2701946
???  
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hkmdj earned 1000 total points
ID: 2703205
Please Read This:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q191/7/42.ASP

It includes a registry change for Disabling the caching of file handles.

I made the changes and it works great.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2704587
hkmdj,

Read the question again... while your fix is nice, it is not a fix for the original question.  What Occhio is having a problem with is when client either views or opens a page for viewing, it locks the page for a few minutes.  

Unless we are reading the question wrong... :-|
0
 

Author Comment

by:Occhio
ID: 2708077
Actually, it sounds like hkmdj's suggestion it about what I am looking for, I am going to give it a try today and see if that works - I will post results here.

I'll try to describe the problem again in other words.

Mr. Internet User comes along to my website and is looking at default.htm. That's all fine, Mr. Internet User gets the page and leaves. Then when I go to open edit or even look at default.htm (through a network share) I am denied access (among other similiar problems), even as administrator (and yes admin has correct permissions). If I want to veiw the page through through Http, it's fine. It's as if the proxy server has locked the file while it's cached for a few minues so it doesn't have to 'reload' it every time someone comes across the page. Everything works fine after a set amount of time as past.
I hope that helps to clearify the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2708207
I got to tell you, I made the change yesterday and it has changed my life.  I use a variety of third party editors, depending on what I need... such as global search and replace, tag coloring, whatever.  VI, HomeSite, 1stPage, HTML-Kit, I use them.  The thing that drives me most crazy during development is not being able to save out a file.  I close my browser window, wait 1 to 5 minutes, and then save.  Or i freak out on the thing and click save ok save ok save ok save ok until it takes it.

Now, however, I have been able to save each and every time.  With no delay.

Happiness abounds!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2708454
This needs to be taken seriously;

"WARNING: Disabling caching of file handles may seriously impact the performance of your Internet Information Server computer. Use this workaround with caution. "

I NEVER do any editing on the server files, I use a mirror site to make changes, then FTP the files later...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzarad
ID: 2710914
Maybe it's better to use another server for working and use Site Server Publishing between the work site and the production site. This is the way I work and this allow staging and testing before sending to production.
Site Server is free as far as i know you don't need the commerce edition for publishing and you can use filter to not publish the potentialy dangerous _vti_cnf/* ...
It's just a comment ;°)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2711026
here's another one, and Microsoft simply says it's a known problem with IIS.  They didn't supply a fix in this case (which is odd, in my opinion).

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/9/56.ASP

0
 

Author Comment

by:Occhio
ID: 2728853
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:Occhio
ID: 2728854
Sorry about the delay in getting back here. I tried the registry settings that you sent my may hkmdj and they worked great. I heed your warning mgfranz, but mirror the site costs money - I get paid alot because I can save money - not spend it : )

Thanks again hkmdj, I increased it 50 pts cause I totally spaced coming back here and accepting your answer!
0