Solved

Hard Disk doesn´t boot

Posted on 2000-04-10
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The hard disk doesn´t boot in my pc.
I tried with other hd, but it was
the same; although the configuration setup was ok.
Then, I tried the same disk in others
pc and it boot without problem.
It only boot from a diskette.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:laurita
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2700998
Is your cable oriented properly on the hard drive AND motherboard?  Is it set up as master?  Have you tried a different power cable?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2701014
How old is this machine.
how  large is the hard drive ?
Older machines may not support drive > 4 GB. You may have to download a new bios and flash your EEprom to update it. Please give exact details of all hardware involved.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2704385
when you boot from diskette, can you then access the hard drive?

it may be the controller, is it integrated on the motherboard? if not, try a different controller.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 2706238
Hi laurita,

There is not a whole lot of information regarding your problem.
Heras are a couple of possible solutions.

If the bios sees the drive properly, and it boots in other machines
there may be something in your bios setup program(if it is a newer
machine..pentium class).  In your setup program make sure that
"First Boot Device" is set to IDE 0, which is the first Hard Drive on
Most systems.

If you have an older machine(486 class) and the hard drive in question
was previously used in another, newer machine having  large Disk
support(LBA) , your disks partition table  may be marked in a way that
the  old cannot understand. If you can boot to the floppy, try issuing
FDISK /MBR . I am assuming your drive has no data on it. If that does
not work, Microid research et at, have a utility program for changing
the partition bytes back to F8, which older bioses and oses expect.

Gil
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2718832
Go to BIOS setup and let it auto-detect hard drives. If it works OK, then you have disk communication running.

Perhaps disk cable is broken.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rlpp earned 200 total points
ID: 2730429
If the HD works OK in another computer it would indicate that it is OK.
Try this checking for bootability after each step:
1.Check the jumper settings on the HD.If it is the only drive in the system the jumpers should be set as such. For jumper settings the CD-ROM counts as a drive and should be set as slave.
2.Check the HD is listed in the CMOS as the only drive or as master if another drive or CD-ROM is present. Also check that the disk parameters(cyl,heads etc.) are correct.If not either auto-detect or manually enter parameters.
Also make sure the boot sequence is C,A.
3.Check HD data cable is insrted correctly on controller and HD.
4.Check to see if disk is recognized by DOS(fdisk).
5.Replace MBR if necessary with working copy.
6.Checkto see if boot sector information is corrupted and if so fix with DOS sys command in DOS; make sure correct version is used by verifying the time stamp of the command.com on the bbotable drive.
0