Solved

customize SETUP1 of VB6

Posted on 2000-04-10
9
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How can I customize the SETUP1 of VB6 to allow users to select a group of files to be installed
0
Comment
Question by:aktis
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2701067
Hello aktis

You can't.

Use more advanced utilities like Wise Installer or some else.


Check:
http://www.wisesolutions.com/default.htm

Sincerely yours,

Crin
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2701136
Crin,

Where do you come from? Don't say you can't when you can do it!

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2701143
Look on your hard disk.

There is a file called SETUP1.VBP. Yes it is a VB project. We have all the source code of it to you to modify as you wish.

Search for SETUP1.VBP in the support online.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2701245
Hello,

Aktis, my comment was really wrong.
Two years ago I had the samr problem but I solved it for me by using Wise Installer.

Sorry for this and thanks to emoreau :))

Crin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aktis
ID: 2701571
To emoreau: How can I modify the project SETUP1.VBP to do that I want. I know VB6 but I don't know the exact calls to do this .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lankford
ID: 2701609
aktis,

I woudn't do it anyway.  I don't know what kind of project you are planning to distribute, but I used to modify setup1.vbp all the time.  I once ran into a problem and called Microsoft for help.  They told me that all support ended when I started messing with that file.  I even told that I was having problems compiling the original file that came with VB.  They said that it didn't matter.  Unless you are working with the original setup.exe that ships with VB, Microsoft will leave ya hanging when something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 2701675
You can open the project and add forms to do that. Exactly where I don't know but I have seen it in the past!

See this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/2/65.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q234/6/26.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2701707
you may consider creating your own custom setup.  here are some links if youre interested:

http://www.vbsquare.com/articles/setup/

http://www.vbsquare.com/demos/setup-demo/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2702804
I have modified my setup program in VB 5. I think it should be possible in VB6 also. Open the setup1.vbp and change the source/add control and compile it as setup1.exe. Thats it when you create a setup, vb will automatically include your new custom setup.

0