Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

For Dovcamp for your help on my Question

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowQ?MBL=on&qid=10325459&anchor=2699021#2699021

Please post something, this is for your great help and input on my question.

Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 400 total points
ID: 2701459
I really appreciate you doing this since it was obvious that Dennis gave a much more complete answer.  It is hard to compete with the "master" though, I had no idea it was so involved.  That's what I love about this forum, you can always learn something new.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2701545
You're a player like us, you're willing to post COMMENTS and share your knowledge.  I love it!

You're right, though, Dennis is quite the guru.  He's also quite nice.  

Not only are we all 'students for life', if we want to become gurus or guruettes, in the long run we all benefit.

I appreciate your help.

This gal's off to untie her LVD SCSI cables from her ear.

Toodles and thanks,

Asta

PS My daughter submitted her web site to a search engine (addme) some time back and I can't get a hit.  If you happen to use Netscape, does this site not work?  Anyway, I LOVE TUTERS, despite their unkind moments.

http://www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/depart/cd/recycle.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2701579
LVD SCSI Cables for earings, those are expensive earings.

I checked your daughters site on Netscape Communicator 4.5 and it came up fine. Nice site, too.  It's hard to get listed on the search engines these days, the more engines she can submit to the better.  Best of luck.




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2701632
You're very kind for checking into this, I'll let her know that with 4.5, you could access without roadblocks.

Right on!! very expensive LVD earrings!

Thank you whole heartedly!  Happy to give out well-deserved As!  and ... WELCOME TO Experts-Exchange!


Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2702248
Asta, thanks for pointing me to this Q.

Dovcamp, thanks for the compliment, it is appreciated. BTW, there's no need to try to compete as I enjoy seeing people prevail over their technology. Even though you've somehow tagged me the master, in truth I am learning something every day that I didn't know the day before.

If I can ever help you with something, let me know!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2702642
Dennis,

I had just been cruising the site and I saw your number one ranking in the "hall of fame" and then I saw how well you answered astaec's complicated, which is what prompted me to call you the master.  Anyway this EE thing can get addictive, I found myself answering questions a good part of the day and procrastinating other work that I had to do.  I might end up with thousands of points and a box full of EE t-shirts, but have no money to pay bills.  No really it is a lot of fun. I may take you up on the help offer some time.

Thanks,

Dov
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2702708
I know the feeling...and anytime!
0