Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ethernet card

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed an IAS ethernet card but Windows will not boot up past the first Windows screen. I am running Windows 98 second edition on Quantex 166 with 64 megs of ram
0
Comment
Question by:tedsmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2701253
Your ISA network card may not be plug and Play compatible.
Do you have drivers for it ?
I would go to the Manufacturers website and get the proper drivers and installation info for Win98.
If this is a really old card, then you may need a DOS configuration program.
If you can send more info about the card, I may be able to help.
Other general suggestions.
1) make sure Plug N play is turned on in your BIOS.
2) run Msconfig, and disable anything unneeded from the startup tab.
Does this also happen in Safe mode ??

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2701261
It isn't certain from your problem description what you have already done. There are setup utility instructions for IAS at the following site.
http://www.edimax.com/DocLib/DocLibE.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 400 total points
ID: 2701494
Sounds like a resource conflict, probably IRQ conflict.  I would take the card out of the system, boot into win98 and then go to Device Manager and double click on "Computer" to get a list of what devices are using what IRQ's 0-15.  Look for a number missing from the list.  for example, say IRQ 10 is missing from the list check the manual for the Network card, or the online documentation and figure out how to change the IRQ that the network card is using to the available IRQ (in this example 10).  If this is a resource conflict, getting different expansion cards to co-exist in the same computer can sometimes be very tricky.  Depending on the way your system BIOS and motherboard interact you may end up needing to change the Plug and Play settings for your BIOS to make certain IRQ's available to ISA Legacy (non PnP devices)
0