Solved

Win2000 Professional non-admin rights

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running W2000 pro. I installed a non microsoft application (installed as the administrator).  When I log on to the PC with a user account that does not have administrative privilages, I can't open the application.  The application does not run!!  When I give this same user administrative privilages, the application works!!

Are there any issues that deal with this type of problem in W2000?  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:fhyder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ftown
Comment Utility
The user needs at least execute priveledge for the program in question.  Take a look at the help under Default security settings for users for a much better talk through on this and a few recommended fixes.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
You need to look at the permissions for the folders and executable files associated with the application--this information is all available from the right-click Properties menu under Win2K. If you change the permissions so Everyone has execute and read rights on the stuff in the application's folders it may fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhyder
Comment Utility
Thanks for your quick responses.  I've checked the excutable rights for the user, and it shows as having full control.  However, I give the same user Power user rights and it works.  Don't know what the deal is??  
Do you know if there's a copy function available in Windows 2000, when you want to copy a user, like you do in User Manager in Win4.0??  Thanks  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ftown
Comment Utility
I think you will get what you want if you right-click on the My Computer Icon and select properties.  The User Profiles tab has a copy function.  I have never used this in W2k or NT4, but it looks right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhyder
Comment Utility
Actually, I'm talking about the copy function in User Manager.  
In NT 4.0, you open up User Manager, Click User on the file menu, you get the copy option (to copy a users rights).  Is there a similar option in Windows 2000 where you can copy another user's rights instead of having to give the rights manually?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I've had a hunt and the option to copy an existing user doesn't seem to be there. However, Windows 2000 works on the concept of user Groups--in order to do what you want to do, set up a group with the appropriate permissions (this can be done from the Local Users and Groups console--select the Users and Passwords control panel, select the Advanced tab, then click the Advanced button). You can then add your new user and make him a member of the group you've just set up, thus inheriting all its permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhyder
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response.  I didn't think the copy feature was available in w2000.  What you mentioned, can be done but, my intent was as follows:
    - create a general user template
    - use that template to create new   users

Please let me know if you find out.  Thanks
0