Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2.0 Permissions headache

Posted on 2000-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to get permission to view an .mdb that was converted from 2.0.

I can open it from the command line using User and Password and the /workgrp switch.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\msaccess.exe" C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\cheprg97.mdb /ini D:\WINNT\msacc20.ini /User ABCD /Pwd ABCDE /wrkgrp C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\system.mda

But I want to eliminate the need for all that and be able to open it like any other Access97 program (double-clicking it in the Explorer) - Of course now it tells me that I don't have permission to open it if I don't go in through that command line.

How do I get this database unsecured so I can open it from the Explorer by double-clicking the file name?

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidWare
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2702373
Run the wrkgadm.exe program and join a new workgroup.
Or try and delete the registry key specifying which workgroup you belong to.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edice earned 400 total points
ID: 2703823
You might need to build a new unsecured database
and then export all of the objects (tables, queries, forms, reports, macros, code, etc.) into that new unsecured database.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 2705259
Alright, I followed edice's suggestion first and that seems to have done the trick.  Exporting each individual object took 15 minutes.  Isn't there an "Export All Objects" option?  (I am rather lazy!)

qcs001 - I didn't want to create a new workgroup because I don't know the long-term ramifications of doing that will be and I don't want everyone else in my office to be locked out of it (and I'm not secure in this workgroup stuff anyway).  I am curious what the registry entry would be and what I should put in its place when I found it, so I will offer 50 points to qcs001 for followup information if I can learn about that.  

Thanks to you both for your help.  This was a real burr under my saddle!

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 2705272
Sorry, edice, I wasn't at my desk.  Here are the points and qcs001 should look for his 50 points in another question.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edice
ID: 2708994
Glad I could help.  Thanks for the points.

I agree, ACCESS 2.0 security permissions are a quandry.
I found them confusing, uncertain, and hidden.
I guess if you spent your career studying them and understood what
happens when, it would be fine.  
I have used it only of necessity.
I prefer to rely on physical security and so forth.  But people will be ......

Good luck,
Ed
0