Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to derive a coClass from an OCX

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to make a class with the same interfaces defineds in an OCX.
0
Comment
Question by:pinheiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mullet_attack earned 300 total points
ID: 2702202
if you import the type library from the OCX, and select "install" it should create a VCL component wrapper around the OCX. You will then have the source defining the OCX interfaces. (D5) Create your own class, using the type library editor to create a duplicate of the OCX's interface, and then add your own implementation.

Any help to you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 2711547
In D4, you can't inherit from an OCX wrapper, I'm not sure if it's fixed in D5.
You'll get an AV if when you instantiate the inhrited class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinheiro
ID: 2712029
Thanks, I'll study more later.
0