Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hand cursor

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any hand cursors that I can display in my MFC app?
0
Comment
Question by:davidmorand
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bertp
ID: 2701729
well there used to be...  A coworker once told me that ms got rid of the hand icon because mischievous developers
would whip out their resource editors and erase half of each finger but leave the middle one whole ;-)

If you need one (whole hand intact), there are many free icon libs on the web!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2702748
Hi !!
         If u want icons search in www.iconbazaar.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
proskig earned 100 total points
ID: 2703055
You can use the following code to load hand cursor
CString strWndDir;
GetWindowsDirectory(strWndDir.GetBuffer(MAX_PATH), MAX_PATH);
strWndDir.ReleaseBuffer();

strWndDir += _T("\\winhlp32.exe");
// This retrieves cursor #106 from winhlp32.exe, which is a hand pointer
HMODULE hModule = LoadLibrary(strWndDir);
if (hModule) {
    HCURSOR hHandCursor = ::LoadCursor(hModule, MAKEINTRESOURCE(106));
    if (hHandCursor)
        m_hLinkCursor = CopyCursor(hHandCursor);
}
FreeLibrary(hModule);

0