[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP SCANJET 5200C : Unable to open SCANNER

Posted on 2000-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After downloading patches from HP, I receive this message: "Unable to open scanner" message [1214]. What's the solution to this error.
0
Comment
Question by:AL041000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AL041000
ID: 2701405
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2701567
I can't tell from your problem description which patches you already downloaded and installed.

This one may help:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/software/sj504en.exe.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2701569
I can't tell from your problem description which patches you already downloaded and installed.

This one may help:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/software/sj504en.exe.html
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2701653
Open ctrl panel and check add remove program and see if you can remove the patches.
If not try deleting and reinstalling the scanner
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Molson earned 300 total points
ID: 2701903
Okay Al try this. Uninstall all scanJet software through add remove programs or if there is an uninstaller in the program group. Disconnect the scanner from your machine. Re-install the software and all updates. Shutdown your machine. Re-connect your scanner and boot.
If that doesnt work try this
From the Windows desktop, select Start, Programs, Windows Explorer.

In Windows Explorer, select the HP ScanJet directory, then the HP PrecisionScan subdirectory.

in the precision scan folder  double-click the file Hpprscan.reg.

Reboot your computer.

This will manually initialize your registry

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AL041000
ID: 2705343
Molson,
    Not quite golden, but definitely silver! The answer was to delete the scanner from the hardware configuration,disconnecting it from its port,then rebooting, it found new hardware after reconnecting.    
           Thanks for the help, Al
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2705709
Al, I believe Sorgie gave you the same answer first, but its up to you to pick the best answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AL041000
ID: 2709989
tskelly!
   Being new to this techno-world of computers and the internet, I seem to be full of "errors". I try not to be, purchased my computer 12/17/99, went on the internet 2 weeks ago. His answer made more sense to me. Does not mean that any of the other answers weren't right. I apoligize if I offended anyone.
                   Al
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2710018
Relax TS. The key to this issue was disconnecting the scanner after uninstalling. You could have uninstalled and reinstalled the software and device till the cow comes home. The scanner cant be attached while installing the software. The same goes true to a lot of hardwarwe. tape drives commonly
0