Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Omnipage Pro 8 removes scanner driver.

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why does the scanner driver disappear in Windows 98 when I start Omnipage Pro 8. There is no error message.
Problem appear after change computer and OS to Win98se instead of Win95.
The scanner identifies by Win98 after reboot.

Config:
Windows 98se (swedish)
HP DeskScan 2.9 (latest driver from HP)
OmniPage Pro 8.

It worked ok in Windows 95 with shipped drivers. I have tried the shipped drivers but it only gives me a different error.

The Scanner works properly before I install Omnipage.
There is no problem scanning images. Installing Omnipage is no problem either. But the driver simply disappears in device manager after omnipage has beens started.So that documents cannot be scanned from Omnipage. It requires a reboot to get Windows to reinstall the driver.
0
Comment
Question by:dymek
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2701594
When you install OmniPage Pro, it should ask you what type of scanner you have. I'm just guessing, but you might want to check that it's configured properly. Also, when you bail out of OmniPage do you get your scanner back or is it still gone? If it's gone, go to device manager and hit "Refresh". Does the scanner pop back up? You might also try uninstalling OmniPage completely and deleting any leftover directories. Then reinstall it. When it asks you to list your scanner, pick the DeskScan 2.9 if it's listed. Of course, you'll have to do the registration thing over again, but it would be a small price to get the problem fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymek
ID: 2701642
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Molson earned 150 total points
ID: 2701862
Do your scanning with the HP utility.
Omni and HP are notorious for not getting along.
when you set up Omni you have to tell it to use the HP interface
0