Solved

computer shuts down

Posted on 2000-04-10
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a computer and have had it for about 3 years. It has windows 95.  In the past year it has been acting strang. When we start it and proceed to type a letter in a word prosessor, half way through the letter a message will come up and say  " your computer is safe to shut down", and it will shut down loosing everything I've typed. Or it will say " your computer is now safe to shut down" and let me click ok. I can be online with the internet and it will give me the same thing. It doesn't always happen at the same time. It can do it 3 times within a half hour, or not do it for an hour or two. But seems to always do it if left on long enough. Help!
Thanks.
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mraamo
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2701639
Which word processor software?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2701652
Which CPU?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2701689
could be an overheating problem??
Check that all the fans are working,
Especially power supply cooling fan they get dirty easy and stop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2701757
That sounds like an macro-virus. Have you tried to disable macros and type your work? Especially if there are some autostart macros.

Btw, my oppinion is that Windows is to be reinstalled at least once a year. I also read some queationaries which asked users to tell how many times per year they reinstall their Windows OS. The main value was 2-3 times. So, if you have it for 3 years, than you're lucky that it still works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3daysded
ID: 2701777
screen savers can do it too. also check your bios for any power saver features, disable them and see if it helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serg111
ID: 2701930
You should run scandisk program from Accessories | System tools
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2704318
All the above are good points - I would lead mostly to the virus comment as the cause. If you don't have antivirus software go to http://www.mcafee.com They have demo's you can try and a new online virus scan you can try for free as well. I have my doubts its a heating issue due to the manner it shuts down - any problems I have seen this way are a direct shutdown - No Message. But if the computer is 3 years old it is time to clean and check this anyway.

Good luck

Rick Hulshof
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2707879
Those are all good points but since it is giving a message and allowing you to hit shut down abd it does it no matter what you are doing here is what i have seen befor,

(1) RAM;> this is easy to rule out and would rule it out first. Try replacing with some known to be good.

(2) SOFTWARE;> To insure (just be safe)not an internal structure conflict, back up anything you need to save and re-install windows after formatting hard drive.

(3) POWER SUPPLY;> when it starts to fail you will get all kinds of intermitant problems.

Follow these steps in order,if that does not work go to the next and you should be able to correctly diagnose what is ailing this machine. good luck.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bkosterm earned 50 total points
ID: 2708637
If this only happens in the word processor, ya gotta start there.  It certainly sounds like there is something in the word processor triggering the shutdown.  I like the macrovirus solution.

You might be able to save your work if, when the shutdown message pops up, you hit Ctrl+Alt+Delete.  Then End Task on the Windows Shutdown item or if that isn't there, look for rundll32 or similar.
0