[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a startup (boot) disk

Posted on 2000-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to make a bootable disk for Win2K?; I'm NOT asking about the set of four floppies to install Windows 2000, neither am I talking about the Emergency Repair Disk; what I'd like to have is, a floppy (like the startup disk in Windows 95/98) to boot my machine and go the DOS prompt.
TIA for any help.

Efrain R Portales
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 150 total points
ID: 2702547
Download one from www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 2703010
NO NEED TO DOWNLOAD ANYTHING>
ON YOUR WIN 2000 CD YOU HAVE A DIRECTORY
CALLED BOOTDISK.GO THERE AND RUN "MAKEBOOT".YOU WILL NEED 4 BLANK FORMATTED DISKETTES.THAT IS ALL!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 2703013
UPPS...SORRY I DIDNT READ YOUR QUESTION
PROPERLY...
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2713402
Thanks to compmania and senad for their help and prompt response.
0