[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

get out of safe mode in win98

Posted on 2000-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my pc cannot start in the normal mode of windows, only in safe mode, i went to the control panel/performance tab and it says that "compatability-mode paging reduces overall system performance"  and "drive a and c is using ms-dos compatability mode file system"
I just want to know what do i have to do to get it working again in normal mode?
0
Comment
Question by:linkin
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Molson earned 150 total points
ID: 2701842
Typically this is a result of a device in your config.sys that is trying to use 16bit drivers. Check your autoexec.bat and config.sys through msconfig.
Start
Run
enter msconfig and hit run
Look the tabs and see if there is any devices in there that might be the culprit. Uncheck the device if it is there. Win98 doesnt need either of these files so you could delete everything that is in the 2 files.
If that doesnt work try this
Right click my computer
click properties
click device manager tab
expand hard drive controllers
remover the master controller
After you do this windows will freeze soon after.
Reset your machine and let windows redetect your controller
If this doesnt work you may have to dig further for a device or file that is telling win to use 16bit drivers somewhere. Start in your win.ini and sys.ini
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Syril
ID: 2711938
linkin, when you are in safe mode, the performance tab will normally state that message because not all your drivers are currently loaded. Upon booting the computer, try pressing the F8 function key to see the boot menu.  From this, select normal and see what happens...
0