Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monior sync rates

Posted on 2000-04-10
17
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to configure X-Windows on FreeBSD 3.2. I need to know the horizontal and vertical sync rates for an Acer 34T monitor. The manuals didn't come with the system.

Thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:Xcoder
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2701982
34e
CRT Size: 14.0"
Viewable Size: 13.3"
Resolutions: 1024x768 @67Hz
Pixel Pitch: 0.28mm

I could not find the 34T, but I would say 60 to 67Hz is about right for it.

www.acer.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcoder
ID: 2702116
Is that for both sync rates. Trying those rates won't fry my monitor; will it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2702134

Model:       ACERVIEW 34T
Max Resolution:       1024 x 768
Sync Type:Composite Sync, Separate Sync
H Freq/ V Freq:31.5/38/48 Khz/50-90 Hz
Tube Manufacturer:Not Available
Monitor Type:Multisync/Multiscan
Tube Model:Not Available
Tube Size: 14"
Connector: 15 PIN

www.monitorworld.com/Monitors/acer/acer7.html
I think this is what your after.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2702147
Most of the Acer models from 14 to 15" are:

H. Frequency (KHz):  30 to 70
V. Frequency (Hz):   50 to 120  

I would Recomend 31.5 for H
I would Recomend 60 for V

I forgot to give you H before in above comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2702255
MnMCOMM >>> The maximum field frequency (V)is 90hz for the 34T. The maximum line frequency (H) is only 48Khz. Although your recommended frequencies are well within spec, the maximum line frequency you listed may damage the monitor as it is nearly 1.5 times the recommended maximum.(Although it probably wouldn't do any damage,you wouldn't be able to sync the line stage)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2702291
Thats why I recomended what I did, 31.5 & 60. Whats ya point?

The specs on the 34T were not posted when I said that the average range was 50 to 120, nor are they on ACERS site. We must have posted at the same time or something. I did not say that the 34T could do above 90, I just simply stated that's what the 14 to 15" monitor specs are.

Obviously if those specs are correct, he cannot exceed 90, but my suggestion of 31.5 & 60 stll stands correct.

Is there a point to your comment? I mean, not to be rude or nothing, but did you think I did not know how to read or something? <smile>

Nice to know people watch out for me

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2703563
Yes MnNCOMM I didn't intend to imply you were wrong about what you wrote. I just pointed out that the 34T couldn't go above 90Hz/48KHz for Xcoders information (although my comment did open adressed to you, I wasn't trying to patronise you or anybody else for that matter, it may have seemed that way).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcoder
ID: 2704014
As you can tell I'm not hardware literate. What exactly does the line
H Freq/ V Freq:31.5/38/48 Khz/50-90 Hz
mean?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2704890
No Problem <smile>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2705692
Sorry xcoder it goes like this:-
31.5/38/48 Khz are the H frequency or line frequency.
50 to 90 Hz is the field or V frequency range.
Hope that makes sense. By the way, what is x-windows, i've not heard of it before? ( Forgive my ignorance) I assume its some form of programing language ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 400 total points
ID: 2706172
Xcoder, I gave you the settings to use. I realize the "Full Range Value" I gave you at first was for the 14" & 15" Monitors (you have a 14" and at that time the specs were not posted because ACER does not have them at their site.), but it still does not change the recomendations to use H31.5 & V60.
I always look to the manufactures site for specs. Although the site reffered for those specs does seem acurate (and I trust from the values they are), you have to remember, do you trust a 3rd party? Or do you trust whats said on the actual manufacturers site? But all is fine and it came out the same.

Realistacly I am sure someone out there in the world has damadged there monitor by entering in the wronong refresh rates (Going too high that is) but personally I have yet to see it. Usually it will either not accept it, not be able to even enter that high of a range, or it will just flicker the monitor that you will have to reboot into safe mode to see what your doing in order to change it back. (I am sure there are aceptions to this and it may have happened to someone out there in the world, so I am not trying to open up a new can of worms by saying this.

Use 3.15 & 60 and you will be fine

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcoder
ID: 2707848
Thanks, I really appreciate it.

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcoder
ID: 2707907
ga9ul,

X-Windows is the basic graphical user interface for Linux/Unix.

You and MnNCOMM's comments were both very helpful.

Take care,
James
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2709108
Ok. I lost out on the points this time, never mind. Thanks for the info about X-Windows. Just to let you know for future reference, Monitor World gets all its information direct from the manufacturers, but I take your point MnMCOMM about third parties, you can come unstuck. But hey, if you don't trust the advice of unknowns, why do you come here? Why should we trust your advice? ( Only joking! )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2709163
I am sure Monitor world has great info there, I know they are big. Your answer was just as good as mine, but I was the first to reply and the first to tell him what to set his monitor at. After all, it was nice to have the specs on the monitor as I am sure by looking at them that they are correct, but you did not specify a setting and only supplied the specs.

What I meant about looking at a site for specs was, It is always best to obyain drivers and specs from the manufacturers site FIRST, then look at another. The manufacturer accepts a certain liability when they post information on an item, and "Technically" they assume a liabilility in it, so you can bet the typo's are down to a minimum.

Only if the info is not available on the manufacturers site, then I would look elsewhere, and NOT just at one site and see if all 3 or 4 places displayed the same info to determine it's accuracy.

I see nothing wrong with your comment except it ws just that. It was not a direct answer to his question giving him the entries to make.

Don't wanna fight about points here, but I fell it came out right.

<cheers>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2709798
No problem MnMCOMM,I'm not going to go all pedantic on you. Like you said, you got here first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcoder
ID: 2719919
Youn both gave good answers, MnCOMM's was the first to give me the info I needed to put in.

Thanks both of you,
James
0