Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing ping parameters

Posted on 2000-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I use a third party software package to monitor my web servers and WAN connections to other locations.  The WAN connections are monitored by pinging the far side of router and on slow connections the ping command times out and causes an alarm.  The software uses only the NT Ping command and there are no parameters included to change the time out value.  I am wondering if there is a way to modify the ping command paramters within Windows NT.  I know it can be done from the command line but it needs to default to a slower timeout value when you just run a ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx command.
0
Comment
Question by:g0swell
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2702467
what you can do, and I hope works, is this. rename Ping.exe to ping2.exe, or whatever.

then create a file called ping.bat, and in it you have a line that says

ping2.exe -w 2500 %1

where 2500 is the timeout value in ms.

That's the only line you'll have in your bat file.

It'll work if your app calles for ping, and won't work if your app calls for ping.exe

Good luck,


ANdre
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2703204
Are you sure that the programm uses the Windows NT ping and doesn't ping itself?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2703388
Get some better monitoring software !
Nowhere in the registry can you change ICMP default timeout as the default tools supplied (ping, tracert etc) can be used directly with timeout values applied.
ie - network monitor will let you bring up little PING graphs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2706145
g0swell,

How are things going? Did it work?

Andre.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ronix earned 200 total points
ID: 2707236
Maybe you can change the registry value for the default TTL.
For Win NT 3.51, default :  32
For Win NT 4.0 , default : 128

Key : Tcpip\Parameters
Value : DefaultTTL
Value Type : REG_DWORD
Valid Range : 1 - 255
0