?
Solved

TTabSheet

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do you get a hold of the canvas of the tabsheet 'header'. By this I mean the little rectangle which 'TabSheet1' is usually written on when a new tabsheet is created. I am not referring to the 'body' of the tabsheet.
0
Comment
Question by:Diono
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2701962
I belive that actually "belongs" to the TPageControl

Gl
mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBooth
ID: 2702056
Why do you need it?  If only to draw, you can set an imagelist on the page control and set the image index property of the appropriate tab sheet.

You can also control the font of the tabsheet individually...

If you need it for some other reason, I believe Mike is right about it's ownership.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EdHillmann earned 200 total points
ID: 2702163
TPageControl has a public function called TabRect.  If you pass in the index of the tab sheet in question, it will return the TRect of the tab sheet you want.  For example, I have a form that contains one pagecontrol (with two tab sheets), and a button.  Here is my button click event...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  vMyRect: TRect;
begin
  vMyRect := PageControl1.TabRect(0);
  PageControl1.Canvas.Brush.Color := clNavy;
  PageControl1.Canvas.FillRect(vMyRect);
end;


This will paint the rectangle of the first tab (not tab sheet) blue.

Fascinating. :)

Anyways, I think that's what you're after.  Good luck!

Ed

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2702170
I think you're looking for TPageControl.OnDrawTab...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2702403
Listening
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2704553
Because of a lack of infos, let's say that I try a prediction too :
What you need is the function GetHitTestInfoAt(X, Y: Integer): THitTests;

Description

Call GetHitTestInfoAt to determine what portion of the tab control, if any, sits under the point specified by the X and Y parameters.

GetHitTestInfo returns a THitTests type. This set describes the possible elements under the mouse. When interpreting these values, each tab can be considered an “item” of the tab control.

THitTests is a set of THitTest values. THitTest can have any of the following values:

Value      Means the point is

htAbove      Above the client area.
htBelow      Below the client area.
htNowhere      Inside the control, but not on an item.
htOnItem      On an item, its text, or its bitmap.
htOnButton      On a button.
htOnIcon      On an icon.
htOnIndent      On the indented area of an item.
htOnLabel      On a label.
htOnRight      On the right side of an item.
htOnStateIcon      On a state icon or bitmap associated with an item.
htToLeft      To the left of the client area.
htToRight      To the right of the client area.

Or maybe You'll like the function IndexOfTabAt(X, Y: Integer): Integer;

So, Who's the most lucky of us ???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2704683
Hey Ed!
Great point, not something I've ever even *thought* about :)

Gl
Mike
0