[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EDU Domain Registeration

Posted on 2000-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
From where I can register a dot edu domain? I work for an international university.
0
Comment
Question by:magicianspell
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2701998
This is the only site I found that will allow a .edu registration on-line;

http://www.domainregistry.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aibee earned 30 total points
ID: 2702688
Netork Solutions is the only place to
register.edu's.
Although the EDU option is not in the selection box, just type-in domain_name.edu into the slot.

You will be asked to supply the appropriate paperwork and faxe-it to them.

Aibee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aibee
ID: 2702692
oops : Network Solutions
http://www.networksolutions.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2704730
Actually any registrar that is authorized by ICANN, www.icann.org can set-up a .edu account.
0