Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP

Posted on 2000-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am interested in the various commands and responses used in FTP. I've started writing an FTP client, but I don't want to go to far before I learn what responses are possible. For example, when you first connect, the server responds with "220 ...". What else could it respond with?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KDivad
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 300 total points
ID: 2701992
check out www.vbip.com  they give full source code for an ftp client
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arachn1d
ID: 2702192
What you're looking for is a RFC - a Request for Comments. These are documents that contain details on the implementation of current or proposed internet standards. The one you're looking for can be found at:
http://www.rfc.net/get2.php3/rfc959.html
This contains a full list of all valid server replies, as well as a _large_ amount of documentation on the protocol itself, etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2702483
Look at:
http://www.planet-source-code.com
Make a search for FTP. You will find a lot of code snippests for FTP with FTP commands and replies explained.
Regards.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gelog
ID: 2703269
Hi KDivad,

I've done a lot of work about the topic. I'm a creator of vbip.com. Take a look at the FTP Quick Refernce (http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_ftp_ref_01.htm). You will found out there all the FTP commands and possible reply codes. Also take a look at the FTP Client example built with the MS Winsock Control (http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_ftp_client_01.asp) and the "Secrets of FTP" article (http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_ftp_01.asp).

Good luck and welcome to http://www.vbip.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2705256
Sorry gelog,
Link #1 is little more than a rewrite of the link posted by Arachn1d.
Link #2 was already suggested by Azrasound. (Sort of... he/she pointed me to the main site and mentioned the existence of the app)
Link #3 I've already seen. It wasn't much help at all.
You've got a good answer, I just can't accept it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2705274
I've gotten several posts with good listings of the codes or source using the codes. Thanks everyone! However, AzraSound posted first.

AzraSound, I've graded with a "B" since I had to search the site for what I wanted.

Thanks again!

Later,
0