Solved

The best Linux Destribution

Posted on 2000-04-10
10
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
1.) What is a good linux destribution for beginners, and which linux destribution are best for experts.

0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Wolfman333
ID: 2702111
I'm a beginner to Linux but an advanced user for Windows and Unix systems.  I've just installed mandrake Linux 7.0  The system is up and running fine but the documentation is terrible.  I reccoment you get a linux how to book that comes with distribution if your a beginner.  for example :

Sams teach your self Linux.  That seems to be the only way to get good accurate documentation.  There are others, check them all out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Madenosine
ID: 2702238
The best linux distribution is probably Mandrake, I have 7.0, but thats only because I have ATA 66, the computer downstairs has ATA 33, so I hve Mandrake 6.5 I found that 6.5 is actually more stable than 7.0 because they tried to make 7.0 too compatible, which ruins the stability. If you plan to work on a webpage, use Open Linux 2.4 And red hat is great, but may be hard for a beginner. A true expert will use any linux distribution and reprogram it to their needs. But I'm assuming you aren't that advanced, so I say Red Hat 6.2 By the way, A great book is Maximum Security Linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2705515
Adjusted points from 10 to 15
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2705516
hey thanks for your opinion but i need more opinion from a wide group of people.  i will give points out to the person who gives the best answer and back it up well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2706665
Hi,
I am a newbie. I started with Red Hat Linux 5.2. This gave me the time of my life. But then I learnt a lot - and that is why we are doing linux anyway otherwise we would be using Windoze.
Now i am doing RedHat 6.2 and it is easier than 5.2
It is good for beginners - i can say that as i am one of them.
For the experts who are looking for a challenge - Try Debian.
It is really good and tricky. All the Best!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrugman earned 15 total points
ID: 2707235
Best for beginners is Redhat due to install and support.

Then nice for workstation beginners is corel linux for the home-user.

Caldere Openlinux is used by business

KSI linux is the russian version

Debian GNU is not for beginners, but it's a origional real free linux version

Mandrake is the same as RedHat, orientated on the KDE-Desktop

Linux PPC is a version for the  mac

MK Linux is for the mac

Slackware is one of the oldes distributions, free, but not for the beginner

Suse is good as well, stable, supported in mostly europe.

UltraPenguin Linux is based on RedHat for the Sun UltraSparc workstations

I'd say try Redhat or Suse for a good start.

Justus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hotbot
ID: 2707589
GNU/debian is the best distrib , the most serious the most stable the most free
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2707639
hotbot, debian is the best for a beginner as well?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hotbot
ID: 2707778
depend what you want , if you want to really use GNU/linux , so debian is good
for everythink .
if you want to type a:install install win2000 or buy a mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2708944
hey thanks
0