Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSTab page- objects bleeding through to SSTab2

Posted on 2000-04-10
17
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
To All,
I have a two datagrids on SStab1 (overlayed on top of each other)
When I go to SSTab2 they bleed to the second page.
Is there nayway to stop this.
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2702893
you have two separate sstab controls on your form??  Or do you mean when you click the second tab on your first sstab control?  Sorry, still trying to get a picture of what it looks like.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702904
Azrasound
No only one sstab control
Yes click second tab page on  sstab control
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2702912
i tried putting two datagrids on tab1 and when i ran it and clicked tab2 it didnt bleed through.  What version of VB are you using?  What service packs do you have installed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702917
Azrasound
No only one sstab control
Yes click second tab page on  sstab control
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702923
az,
vb6 no sp's
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2702929
well you should look into getting sp3 for vb6 anyways. lots of bug fixes it took care of.  i'll go check and see if this was one of them.  also, when you click on the 2nd tab, are any processes going on with the datagrids or is there basically no other execution being performed at the time?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702930
az,
vb6 no sp's
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702932
az,
no executing
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 150 total points
ID: 2702953
there were several sstab issues mentioned in the bug fixes in sp3.  none of them pertained to your solution exactly but since i am unable to produce the error i would recommend downloading sp3. its something that you would probably want to do at some point anyways.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702963
az,
try putting the datagrids exactly on top of each other.
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2702968
i made their dimensions identical. of course i dont have any data in them, but i dont see how that would affect it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702971
az,
try putting the datagrids exactly on top of each other.
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 2702973
az,
o.k.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2703002
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2703628
Bleedthru happens when one of the controls isn't actually ON the tab! If you copy/pasted the 2nd grid is probably a child of the FORM and not of the tab control.

Simple test, move the tab control and see if the grid follows, if not, then the grid is contained by the form and not the tab control.

Select the grid, <Ctrl X> to get it off the form, select the tab control and go to the appropriate tab (make sure the "grip points" visible are associated with the tab control) and <Ctrl V> to paste it back down.

M
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2704364
i tried copying and pasting as well but couldnt produce the bleedthrough.  Maybe i just got lucky.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2704457
Normally when you copy a control the focus automatically shifts back to the form. If you're not watching closely (and I do this all the time) when you hit <Ctrl V> to paste the new control it lands on the form instead of the tabs.

M
0