Solved

SIS 486 VLB motherboard

Posted on 2000-04-10
6
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have found a motherboard in my collection and have no idea what it is... it has a SIS 85C471 northbridge, it has 8 ISA slots (3 of which are VLB), 4 72-pin SIMM slots, a intel 486DX2 (66 Mhz), an Award BIOS, a large chip that says AMIKEY-2. And there are three numbers on the bottom:
E107540
ET E-0 94V-0
FAB 02-00381

Any ideas? I've looked all over the place...
0
Comment
Question by:mxtreme
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2702353
Check this out.
http://www.driver-forum.com/bios/4610.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2702573
The components described are common to very many of the 486 mainboards, I would think that to identify the board, your best bet would be to semi-install it, fire it up so you can get the BIOS info from the initial screen. In all honesty the best thing to do with it is to trash is and forget it (I say this as IMHO, because I still have several 486 mainboards around that I know are useless yet...........someday)

bill
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2703070
*crunch crunch*
*crunch crunch*
Kid: "sounds like fortune cookies!"
Indy: "it's not fortune cookies it's ...."
Road Warrior: "... no actually guys it's all these darn 486 boards spread all over the floor"

Heh, those numbers seemed really familiar, so I got out my 486 collection, and ... nada :-(

However, digging out a Pentium board I find a very similar collection of numbers on a board by TMC or Taiwan My Comp and also used by Mynix.

If it has a 20 pin header at the bottom of the board where you would expect the speaker connector etc to be, then it is very likely from the above people, however, I just went over thier sites and  the only thing I can help you with is the pinout of that 20 pin front panel connector. Mynix had some 486 boards listed but these used the opti 596/7 chipset.

Maybe they just use the same board design facility or something. Usually manufacturer and model IDs are on top of the board. Elpina's usually are a pain to ID, since most I have seen have a tiny little Elpina logo etched on the board, hidden away between the slots.

Best idea though is as oldgreyguy says, to try powering it up with a vid card attached to capture the bios id string that appears at the bottom of the bios screen at boot, this can be used to find the guilty party, I mean trace the manufacturer.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2704392
does it have an fcc id?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alazare
ID: 2705619
i have your mb in front of me, only difference is chipset #. mine is 85c503.
amikey-2 chip is the keyboard chip. try www.windrivers.com , use the "advanced search". they can id your mb through chipset #'s. my e-mail add. is res02srq@gte.net  hope this helps
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Tmaq earned 75 total points
ID: 2705659
SiS  makes zillions of chips.

 How much do you make an hour?

I sold my 486 board, 120MHz CPU, CD-ROM, video card, modem, and cables on eBay for $30.

The point is that by the time you spend all the trouble to (find out if you can) get that one working, you might as well have just bought something better, or newer, or with the drivers you need.

Some people pay $5 for those, and then recycle them to get the gold off the contacts and out of the chips....
0