Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation help!

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm currenyly running Win98.  I recently bought Red Hat Linux 6.2 and Partition Magic 4.0. I put the partiton before the 1024th cylinder and allocated 2000mb for Linux then set it as active. When it rebooted I had the start-up disk in and it started to run.  Right when I got to the part when I chose which installation, I chose Custom, it stopped and said "An error has occured, no valid devices were found on which to create new file systems.  Please check your hardware for the cause of this problem."  What does this mean and how can I fix it?  Thx to anyone who replies.

Bendo
0
Comment
Question by:bendo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2702247
So, what hardware do you have? Is it some special kind of of harddrive or ide/scsi card? Promise66 perhaps?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewljohn70 earned 300 total points
ID: 2702990
Apparently, your partition table was not updated properly. Try to use fips20 to partition your hard disk instead of Partion Magic 4.0 to partion your live disk. Please run a DEFRAG on your Win 98 hard drive completely BEFORE you try to partition your hard disk. This will ensure that your data and free space is allocated in one place. THis is very important. PLEASE DO NOT RUN DEFRAG on or windows partion AFTER linux is installed. This will ruin you linux setup and data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendo
ID: 2703763
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0