Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird History Question....

Posted on 2000-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Could someone tell me who invented Quick basic and when?
0
Comment
Question by:jamauss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2702244
Hello jamauss,

Microsoft, some about 1990...

Sincerely yours,

Crin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gcs001 earned 140 total points
ID: 2702312
Here is a link you may find useful regarding Basic and QBasic:
http://www.fys.ruu.nl/~bergmann/history.html

BASIC was developed at Dartmouth College in 1964 under the directory of J. Kemeny and T. Kurtz.
Bill Gates and Paul Allen eventually ported BASIC to different platforms - Microsoft eventually designed QuickBasic (QBasic) in the late 70's early 80's.

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2702333
QBasic, as I know was developed for PC compatible comuters... there was no one PC in late 70's - early 80's...
Yes, there was previous versions of Basic - GW Basic, MSX-Basc etc...
The question was about QBaic as I remember? :))

Sincerely yours,
Crin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamauss
ID: 2704586
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!

-Jason
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2706662
Glad to be of assistance, Jason.
0