Solved

nw 3.12 autoexec.ncf problem

Posted on 2000-04-10
11
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi im running 3.12 and am trying to change the external net address.  i changed it in autoexec.ncf but it still did not change.  so i rem'd out all of autoexec.ncf and everything still came up the same!!  obviously the autoexec.ncf that i modify using install is not being read.  how is that possible?  what is being read and how can i modify it?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:enoch010299
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2702599
form the console:
-Unbind and rebind the NIC card
-On the bind statement make sure you put "NET=Your_New_Segment_number"
Then go to monitor>and check the LAN statistics, you should see the segment number you entered above.
-also if you type "config" you should see the new net number
-Use Hexadecimal numbers only when you specify the NET=

Of course when you change autoexec.ncf you have to reboot... for the changes to take effect. (...Just in case you are new to NetWare)

To make sure you are editing the right autoexec.ncf, at the console:
load edit sys:system\autoexec.ncf
But if you did it with install, it should be the right one:
-you have to save the edited autoexec.ncf when you return to install.

By the way:
If you rem out everything, in autoexec.ncf, when the server will reboot it should ask you for the "Name of the server" and the IPX internal net number"
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoch010299
ID: 2702621
Michelandre:
I did unbind and bind the NIC, that does the job.  But the problem is I need it to do it automatically in autoexec.ncf.  I also did rem out everything in autoexec.ncf, but it did not ask for "name of the server"...it's getting this somewhere else when I reboot.  Also, you don't have to use hex numbers when entering the net address.  I am saving correctly as the autoexec.ncf file maintains the changes I make on it.  Thanks though!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2702799
Run inetcfg at the console prompt.
If your system has been setup with this then your net binds etc are not used in autoexec.ncf
You will be able to change the settings in this.


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2703457
Zombite has a point. I was not sure if 3.12 was using inetcfg.
But if you rem out everything (I mean every lines) in autoexec.ncf it has to ask you the name of the server and the IPX internal net number. If not you have another problem.
If you want to see: rename autoexec.ncf to autoexec.old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoch010299
ID: 2703551
Unfortunately, Zombite, 3.12 does not use inetcfg.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2703722
Explain your configuration a little bit: nic, special setting etc...
You cab always try a brand new autoexec.ncf with just the server name, internal IPX number and only one load NIC... and bind statement.
Interesting problem!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cczjtw
ID: 2703926
Check is there is an autoexec.ncf on the C: drive, either instead or as well as startup.ncf. There was is fudge required with 3.12 if you required extra ram, plus a couple of other oddities that required an autoexec.ncf on the c: drive.

     John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:casey718
ID: 2704160
cczjtw's right... I've run into that before. Check the C drive for for an autoexec.ncf and change it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoch010299
ID: 2705993
You are right...cczijtw was right.  So I'll let him propose the answer.  Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2706194
Well done enoch.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cczjtw earned 200 total points
ID: 2706623
Ok so I'll resubmit it as the answer:

Check is there is an autoexec.ncf on the C: drive, either instead or as well as startup.ncf. There was is fudge required with 3.12 if you required extra ram, plus a couple of other oddities that required an autoexec.ncf on the c: drive. Additional information, the oddities, were some system parameters, that were only allowed on autoexe.ncf, but were required before loading the disk drivers or mounting any volumes.

    John
0