[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

overwrite existing file

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I set the default filename in the save dialog box to a varible name, such as strTitle, and ask to overwrite if the file already exists. Her is the code.
Private Sub cmdSave_Click()

'Declare variable
Dim strFilename As String
'Do the error handler
cdbOpenSave.CancelError = True
On Error GoTo ErrHandler

'Set the properties of the text control
cdbOpenSave.Filter = _
"Text Files|*.txt*"

'Show the save-as dialog box
cdbOpenSave.ShowSave

'retrieve the filename
strFilename = cdbOpenSave.FileName & ".txt"

'save the file
Open strFilename For Output As #1
Print #1, Text1
Close #1

Exit Sub
ErrHandler:
End
0
Comment
Question by:Ginger16
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2702712
Do you mean you already want to have something in the box there like a filename ? If so, then this would work
just assign a string with file name to a property FileName.


Dim sFile as string
Dim strFilename As String
'Do the error handler
cdbOpenSave.CancelError = True
On Error GoTo ErrHandler

'Set the properties of the text control
cdbOpenSave.Filter = _
"Text Files|*.txt*"
sFile = "SomeFile"
cdb.FileName = sFile
'Show the save-as dialog box
cdbOpenSave.ShowSave

'retrieve the filename
strFilename = cdbOpenSave.FileName & ".txt"

'save the file
Open strFilename For Output As #1
Print #1, Text1
Close #1

Exit Sub
ErrHandler

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 2702718
Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
'Declare variable
Dim strFilename As String
Dim strTitle As String
'Do the error handler
cdbOpenSave.CancelError = True
On Error GoTo ErrHandler

'Set the properties of the text control
cdbOpenSave.Filter = "Text Files *.txt|*.txt*"
'Set default extetion
cdbOpenSave.DefaultExt = "txt"
'Set default filename
strTitle = "c:\windows\test.txt"
cdbOpenSave.filename = strTitle
'Prompt on overwrite
cdbOpenSave.Flags = cdlOFNOverwritePrompt
'Show the save-as dialog box
cdbOpenSave.ShowSave

'Get the filename
strFilename = cdbOpenSave.filename

'save the file
Open strFilename For Output As #1
Print #1, Text1.Text
Close #1

Exit Sub
ErrHandler:

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ginger16
ID: 2702861
Answered perfectly. Thanks.
0