Solved

TObject.Destroy

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is anybody out there willing to let me have the source code for TObject.Destroy from Delphi 3?

There might be a question about copyright infringement, but I don't know how valid it is about an outdated product. All I need is that one method.
0
Comment
Question by:HorridMan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2702840
Well, Delphi 3 is hardly obsolete... maybe not as used as other, newer versions, but not quite a relic yet. <g> As for the copyright infringements... I doubt that there would be any considering Borland ships its source with the Client/Server versions of Delphi. Now how much this is going to men to you when you see the destructor, welllll.....




TObject.Destroy
begin
end;


Of course there is the TObject.Free method which contains some assembler code...


procedure TObject.Free;
asm
        TEST    EAX,EAX
        JE      @@exit
        MOV     ECX,[EAX]
        MOV     DL,1
        CALL    dword ptr [ECX].vmtDestroy
@@exit:
end;



Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2703045
In D5 (don't know about D3 right now) there are the methods CleanupInstance and FreeInstance. Both methods must not be called directly. Instead they are called automatically after all (overwritten) destructors have been executed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 2714036
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 2714046
This question is perhaps not justifiable, and has not received a serious answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2714544
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 20 total points
ID: 2714545
"This question is perhaps not justifiable, and has not received a serious answer."....

Poppycock! The question has recieved not one, but two serious answers. Methinks that the points were never meant to be awarded. Truly a Horrid Man!

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 2718671
Let's have a contest to see who's most horrid!
0