Solved

Difference between JavaBean & EJB

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
What is the difference between JavaBean & EJB?
0
Comment
Question by:sharada
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
apache_4u earned 100 total points
ID: 2703210
Hi,
Basically JavaBeans are used to encapsulate reusable, Graphical components...and are characterised by methods for setting and getting properties of the 'Bean'.
EJB's on the other hand are Server side objects that can be one of the following:
Session Beans or Entity Beans. These basically determine the 'kind' of EJB you are trying to create wrt. functionality. Session beans are usually web-tier objects and are lightweight. Entity beans on the other hand directly relate to database entries and are the prescribed way of talking to dbases.
A lot of stuff is available at java.sun.com/products. ->Choose Eneterprise .....
Hope this helps.
Apache.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 2704033
Both are component architectures: one for the clinet-side components, the other is for server side components.

The differences are numerous and they are well described in the article "JavaBeans vs Enterprise JavaBeans" in August 1999 issue of Java Developer's Journal.

You can dounload the issue as a PDF file in the archive section of the magazine's web site http://www.sys-con.com/java/index2.html.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2719268
0