[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Black Screen!!! Please Help!!!!!

Posted on 2000-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a problem with my computer and  
no has been able tto help me. On start up windows will not boot up and I
get no screen display. I am going change the I/O
controller card, this is a 486Dx. Do you have any thoughts,oh this
windows 98.

This is a 486DX with 66mhz 16mb/ram( can memory be increased without processor upgrade)HD sounds like it is
running post, fan runs LED lites. A: drive won't read disk. At end of
boot I get 2 short beeps.Monitor is white with hidden roll lines. How do
I check video card or do I replace it. I hope I have answered your
questions. I will call mother board mfr.

Any help will be appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ankky
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2703324
Hint

Why don't you just buy a newer second hand computer because in a 486DX there is 30 pins memory and you can't find that anywhere.

Maybe your mainboard got fried!

Greetz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2703868
The reason quarentine says this is that Winsows 98 requires Pentium based chip (200 mhz prefered although it will work on slower machines) with 32 meg of RAM minimum (64 recommended). You may be able to find memory @ a second hand computer store though.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rshack_98 earned 100 total points
ID: 2703872
from the sounds of it its not your motherboard but your processor that is taken out.Ive had those symptoms with a bad processor except if you can see the bios screen then you are looking at the video adapter
and then more than likely you have lost your driver for your video card

bad processor-will lock during boot up
or no screen period depends on how bad it is
bad video driver screen will go black when windows boots up.
bad video card no bios screen it will go through the motions but you wont see anything
When all said and done its not worth messing with because bottom line pentiums are cheaper than if you have the parts
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 2703894
Two likely culprits:

1.  Video card
2.  Memory

I'd start by reseating all the boards and memory SIMMs (remove each one from its socket and replace it in the same socket, one board at a time).

If you have 4 SIMMs, you might try removing those 2 in Bank 1.  If that doesn't work, remove the two in Bank 0 and replace them with the two from Bank 1.  That will tell if there's a simple memory failure.

You can increase the memory for this machine.  Check out local computer shows, local dealers, e-Bay, etc.  30 pin SIMMs should still be quite available.



0