[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XFree86 Version 4 causes lockup on reboot

Posted on 2000-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have RedHat version 6.0 and the version of XFree86 did not support the video card that I had, Matrox G400 with 32 meg or ram.  I downloaded version 4 of XFree86 from their site onto my Windows hard drive.  Booted up into linux and mounted windows drive.  Installed XFree86 with supplied script.
It worked fine.  Did shutdown with reboot and system locked up while loading at starting X Font server.  I reinstalled RedHat 6 and XFree86 version 4 again. (Whew!!) and it did it again.  I can't even get back into linux to try to fix the problem.  I need help!!!!!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Calvin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2703396
I suspect that by "locked up" you mean the X server doesn't start properly and you just have a black screen. Which can happen if the the XF86Config file isn't right for your card & monitor.

Boot into single user mode ("linux single" at the Lilo prompt) and configure the X server. Also you should know that you can get back to the console screen by using the ctrl-alt-F1 hotkey. Once there you can get back to X with ctrl-alt-F7.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2705028
Redhat provides a "patched" version of the XF86 servers that integrates xfs (the font server).  You may be getting funky messages about this because your system scripts from redhat assume that you have the patched version?  Is it essential that you use XF86 4 for the G400 card?  3.3.6 seems to be what the XF86 folks consider their "stable" version and I know that there are definitely patched RedHat rpms for 3.3.6 on their web site.  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2705082
Are you sure about that? I'm on 6.1 and there's clearly an xfs process running. While I've not yet used the 4.0 version, I am using 3.3.6 and it's copy of xfs quite handily with 6.1.
0