[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 3112

Posted on 2000-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been running the same database for several months now with no problems. However today I tried to compact it and got an error message:

Record(s) can't be read; no read permission on 'database name'.

I have checked all the permissions and they appear to be fine. I have no problems using the database, viewing data, updating, etc....

Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:alexpreston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berg1375
ID: 2703412
Have you checked the folder rights (you need Read, Write, Erase, Create, File Scan)? Is this a secure database? Make sure you have permissions to administer at database level in the security. These are just a few things.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
goyam earned 120 total points
ID: 2703413
Hi, you can try to repair first the database and than to compact it.
 If that don't work you can import all objects (use select all when you import) into a new (empty) database, and repair and compact this one.
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexpreston
ID: 2703627
Thanks, I had tried repairing it but it hadn't helped.
So I created a new database and imported all the objects as you suggested and now everything appears to be fine.

Any ideas what was wrong, or shall I just blame Bill Gates?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:goyam
ID: 2704108
I can't really tell what happened. From time to time, there are damaged objects (forms, reports, ...) so it can't rapair or compresse the base.
 I saw that if I've got an error, then I break into code and I make modifications, then I continue, there is big probability that in the future I'll find an damaged object.
 So I always when I want to modify something I open the base (with shift), and when I finish I compile and save all modules.
 Regards
0