Solved

Problems accessing my system

Posted on 2000-04-11
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi
a few days ago, following a hard disk crash (win98 disk), I installed a big hard disk (10 Go) instead of 2 ones. This new disk is partitioned in 4. As I forgot to modify the /etc/fstab file, when linux boots, I can't access to my old system. So linux ask me for the root password and then, I'm root but I can' t modify any files ( eg fstab) because my system is read only. What can I do to access to my system in read/write mode ?
0
Comment
Question by:vdaanen
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2704470
Do you still have the boot disk?  You could try to unmount and mount it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdaanen
ID: 2706678
I boot with the CD and enter 'rescue' but it still fails. I do not have any acces to my system this way
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2706987
Greetings.

Look at the root= argument to lilo.
That moght fix it.

Cheers,
    alf


0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:vdaanen
ID: 2707081
I do not use lilobut loadlin which is run with root = /hdc1. This root info is ok, what's wrong is the infos in /etc/fstab but I can't modify them because my file system is read-only mounted
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2707557
Have you tried to unmount and remount the system by hand?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Robson earned 10 total points
ID: 2708317
Command

      mount -o rw,remount /

will do the trick.
0