Solved

Netmeeting and microphone

Posted on 2000-04-11
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Microphone with my Netmeeting does not work anymore.In the Tuning wizard everything is OK but  others can not hear me.Microphone works with win recorder.
It stoped working sudenly,Ido not know why
0
Comment
Question by:duvnjak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2703739
Are you using the lastest version for MS website??
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvnjak
ID: 2705397
No,but it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2705545
Have you checked the volume contols to make sure you didn't accidently check the mute box in micophone
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 50 total points
ID: 2706176

This is a troubleshooter that can can go through. Does your microphone work if you use something like Dialpad? or Visitalk?


Does your ISP support IP header compression?
IP (Internet Protocol) header compression can facilitate better performance, but sometimes when IP header compression is turned on, IP packets become corrupted. If your system is capable of audio and video and neither is working properly, the IP header compression may be causing problems.

This can also cause poor audio and video quality, problems connecting to an Internet Locator Server (ILS) directory server, and problems listing the ILS directory.

Disabling IP header compression may cause slower performance, but will not cause a loss of functionality.

To disable IP header compression

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to Communications, and then click Dial-Up Networking.
Right-click the dial-up connection you use to connect to your ISP, and then click Properties.
On the Server Types tab, click the TCP/IP Settings button.
Clear the Use IP header compression check box and then click OK.
Click OK again.


If you or your Internet service provider (ISP) are using a proxy server to connect to the Internet, then ports 1720 and 1731 must be open in order to send audio using NetMeeting.

To check the status of a port

Click Start, and then click Run.
Type telnet, and then click OK.
On the Connect menu, click Remote System.
In Host Name, type the ILS server address.
In Port, type the number of the port whose status you want to check (either 1720 or 1731).
In TermType, make sure the value is vt100, and then click Connect.
If you receive an error message, the port is not open. Contact your network administrator for assistance.

If you do not receive an error message, the port is open.


To see if audio has been disabled by a system policy

On the Tools menu in NetMeeting, see if the Audio Tuning Wizard command is available.

If this command is not available, audio may be disabled by a system policy.


Is one of you behind a NAT router that allows you to hear but not be heard?
You may have problems using audio if you or the other participant are behind a router that uses network address translation (NAT). NAT translates all IP addresses on a local area network to a single routable IP address.


NetMeeting does not support the use of emulated TCP/IP connections and will not function correctly over a Slirp connection. Check with your ISP to make sure you and the person you are trying to connect to are not using Slirp. A Slirp account is a shell account connection to a UNIX server that can emulate an IP account, such as SLIP (serial line Internet protocol) or PPP (point-to-point protocol). This account enables you to connect to the Internet or other TCP/IP network. These connections map port numbers on a real host to simulated SLIP or PPP IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvnjak
ID: 2706638
Thank You very much.I solved the problem.
Full-duplex feature in netmeeting was turned on.I just had to turn it off.Now it works fine.
Anyway,I have learned a lot from your reply.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anita_75972
ID: 2709116
No harm intended, but the person who answered your question might appreciate if you accept their answer so they can collect their points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvnjak
ID: 2709681
Sorry,I just forgot it.
Thanks again to all of you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2709759
I didn't get the answer though. Really, it wasn't in that "book" I posted. duvnjak, I know how irritating it can be to look for this problem - I still haven't got Dialpad to work.
0