Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

passing the different form variables

Posted on 2000-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
dear experts,

I have to design a form having drop down list of cities and various links to different categories.

Now I want if someone selects one city and clicks on the link of category another script should be invojed pasing the values of city and link on whichit was clicked.

I am briefly giving the two codes below.

-----------
<html><head><title>
Trying It! </title></head>
<body>
<form>
<select name=city>
<option selected>Ludhiana
<option>Delhi
<option>Calcutta
</select><p>
<a href="result.php3?city=$city&mcat=rest>Restaurant</a><p>
<a href="result.php3?city=$city&mcat=cloth>Cloth</a><p>
</form>
</body></html>


-----------------
#result.php3

<html><head><title>
Trying It! </title></head>
<body>
<?
echo "$city";
print "<p>";
echo "$mcat";
?>
</body></html>
0
Comment
Question by:tripat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 200 total points
ID: 2703635
<html>
<head>
Sure, it doesn't work, when you have an href your param is sent by the method GET, so the form is not sent.
I've added some javascript on your link in order to submit the form and to get the variables.

<title> Trying It! </title>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform" action="result.php3" method="post">
  <select name="city">
    <option value="Ludhiana"  selected>Ludhiana</option>
    <option value="Delhi">Delhi</option>
    <option>Calcutta</option>
  </select>
  <input type="hidden" name="mcat">
  <p><a href="javascript:document.myform.mcat.value='rest';document.myform.submit();">Restaurant</a>
  <br><a href="javascript:document.myform.mcat.value='cloth';document.myform.submit();">Cloth</a>
  <p>
</form>
</body>
</html>


but as for me, the better solution will be

<title> Trying It! </title>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform" action="result.php3" method="post">
  <select name="city">
    <option value="Ludhiana"  selected>Ludhiana</option>
    <option value="Delhi">Delhi</option>
    <option>Calcutta</option>
  </select>
 
  <input type="radio" name="mcat" value="rest"> Restaurant
  <br>
  <input type="radio" name="mcat" value="cloth"> Cloth

</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mafweb
ID: 2703642
this will not work :-)

try the following:

<select> as above,

then

<input type=submit name=mcat value=Restaurant>
<input type=submit name=mcat value=Cloth>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2703733
hmm the first version works :))
I've tried it :)) I never post a comment without testing :)))

except my second version, I've forgotten
<input type=submit name="Send" value="Send">  in the form
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mafweb
ID: 2703775
sorry us111,

this referred to the initial posting :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tripat
ID: 2714796
thanks to both, but according to my need javascript has worked fine.

0