Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conversion from Mainframe to AS/400

Posted on 2000-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to know the tools to be used for the conversion of application from IBM Mainframe to IBM AS/400.Like

1. What are all the things should be done to convert Mainframe COBOL,
VSAM, DB2 and CICS to  (COBOL/400, DB2/400, CICS/400)
2. What support does AS/400 provide for VSAM ??
3. Do you aware of productivity figures on AS/400 ?
4. What is level of compatibility between VS-COBOL and COBOL/400 ?
0
Comment
Question by:vigneshmani
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P_S_Price earned 400 total points
ID: 2726801
The questions you have asked are very generic and to fully answer would require a whole tome. However I will give short answers. -

There are manuals available from IBM on this issue. But here are a few issues.

Generally IBM COBOL for 370 based architecture is not too dissimilar from AS/400 COBOl.

The AS/400 supports CICS (Check out the manual) both conversationally and Pseudo converstionally and DB2/400 is failry close to DB2 in its use via SQL.

VSAM files are effectively AS/400 Physical Files. (AS/400 physical files are also TABLES in DB2/400).

Performance figures are readily available from IBM if you ask them.

From a Program coding view point (COBOL) you wont have too many problems. HOWEVER the big variance is in the operating system and how that works. If you are using MVS then you will notice big significant changes.

Multiple instances of data sets for example are not supported in the way mainframes treat them, and the Library structure is very different.

You will be used to having lots of JCL procedures and submission JCL to run things/define data sets, define VSAM clusters and the like. The AS/400 does not use JCL like that but has another language called conrol Language (of course if you are using REXX instead of JCL you should be fairly OK.) Control Language needs compiling. One of the features you will not have come across on the mainframe is QTEMP.  

You again will be used to an army of DBA's that maintain Models, Plans accesses etc, Break Points, Safe Working Points of Control and all the rest. Including the requirement to purchase a shed load of utilities. much of this is provided by the AS/400. (For example to determine what programs use a file the AS/400 provides a DSPPGMREF utility wheras on the mainframe you might be stuck with using source searches).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6401612
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6890912
ZERO reponse to my request above;  therefore finalized today by EE Moderator.
0