Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming a key in the Registry

Posted on 2000-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do i rename a key in the registry
(the key has subfolders)

ps: small example please...
0
Comment
Question by:nirkr
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abancroft
ID: 2703950
1. Use RegCreateKeyEx() to create the destination key.
2. Use RegOpenKeyEx() to open the source key.
3. Use SHCopyKey() to copy the key
4. Use SHDeleteKey() to delete the source key.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 2704502
This article outlines the entire process and gives example code:


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/3/29.ASP
0