[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert two bytes into an integer

Posted on 2000-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is this right?

eg
dim z1 as byte
dim z2 as byte
dim MyInt as integer

MyInt = -1 * (z1 * 256 + z2)

0
Comment
Question by:MitchBroadhead
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2703980
get rid of the -1 and your fine

MYInt = (z1 * 256) + z2

Gordon

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lewy
ID: 2704005
You must test and handle the case where z1 is greater than 127 (The MyInt is negative). If not you gen an Overflow error

    If z1 And &H80 Then
        MyInt = ((z1 And &H7F) * 256 + z2) Or &H8000
    Else
        MyInt = z1 * 256 + z2
    End If
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MitchBroadhead
ID: 2704056
Adjusted points from 5 to 10
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MitchBroadhead
ID: 2704057
What does 'z1 And &H80' mean?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
ID: 2704102
'z1 And &h80' maens logical binary operator. Select "And" word within VB environment and press F1 for more info.

Sincerely yours,

Crin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gordonp earned 30 total points
ID: 2704114
&H80 is a hex number = 128

(z1 And &H80) returns 128(&H80) is z1 is >= 128 and 0 if z1 < 128

Could rewrite it

IF z1 >= 128 then
   MyInt = ((z1 - 128) * 256 + z2) * -1
else
   MyInt = z1 * 256 + z2
End If

which is the same as lewys answers but using maths rather than bitwise manipulations.

Gordon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itacan
ID: 2704138
Yes it is right
0