Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Picture in frame not appearing

Posted on 2000-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a jpeg in a frame at the top of my page, but it doesnt load or show itself unless I right click and choose the Show Picture option. How can do I get it to show itself automatically when the browser opens the site? I used Frontpage to make the site.

Thanks for any help;
FM
0
Comment
Question by:futureminds
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzarad
ID: 2704070
Did you check your settings ?
IE -> Tools -> Advanced -> Multimedia Show pictures
Is it selected ?

If it is please send a link to your page.

Hope it helps ;°)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2704206
in netscape click on Edit->preferences->advanced
And check "Automatically load images"

now once you are back to your page, press the Shift key and click on reload even as the shift key is pressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futureminds
ID: 2704253
Hi tzarad:

Yes, I already had show images checked on. My page is http://www.futureminds.com

Hi maneshr:

Sorry, forgot to say I have IE(5).

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 150 total points
ID: 2704395
i checked you site and downloaded the the main html file, future3.jpg and
newpage1.htm. next i checked the same from NS 4.5 and saw that i could not see the image too.

then i just removed a small piece from my html file and viola, it worked find in NS. Unforutnaltey, IE cannot be installed on my PC so i cant test it in IE.

i would suggest that you remove that small piece ( border: medium groove) too and then try in IE.


Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:futureminds
ID: 2705197
Hi maneshr:


I looked at my html and, instead of finding the piece you refer to and removing it, I added it instead, and this seems to work.

If that's what you had in mind, then it did the trick.


Thanks
FM.
0