Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enddialog on lost focus

Posted on 2000-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I want close a dialogwindow, when I click outside the dialog window's area.

Iam not using MFC.

Should I use Modal or Modeless Dialog windows.


In which WM_????? should put in EndDialog/DestroyWindow.

0
Comment
Question by:uffe_thomassen
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 2704435
WM_KILLFOCUS should be the message you're looking for...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kakamna
ID: 2704675
Overide KillFocus jkr is write
and
GetParentFrame()->DestroyWindow;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2706517
Hi !!
    Both Jkr and kakamna are right but regarding Modal or Modeless u can
1) Modal dialog --> It does not give the user to click outside until the user clicks on OK button or Cancel or Esc key.
2) Modeless dialog --> It gives the user to click outside the dialog and there as they said u can trap OnKillFocus() and do the end Dialog.
     
   See which can be best suited for u r requirement.

Bye..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2707598
kakanma - it is *NOT* proper expert protocol to post answers other users have posted as comments.

Please *unlock* the question and refrain from this behaviour in the future!
0
 

Author Comment

by:uffe_thomassen
ID: 2711208
Hi,

I found the solution, perhaps I didn´t explain, my problem precisly. I use a Modeless dialog, but Instead of acting WM_KILLFOCUS, I use:
      case WM_ACTIVATE:
            if((BOOL)LOWORD(wParam) == WA_INACTIVE) {
                  DestroyWindow (hWnd);
                  g_nhWnd =0;
                  return TRUE;
            }
0