Solved

Recording in GSM format

Posted on 2000-04-11
11
641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a program which is recording from microphone in wav files. How can I make an application to record in GSM files?
0
Comment
Question by:iliescufm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2704233
Sorry, but what is a GSM file? Wotsit (www.wotsit.org) has not listed this format, so it must be something proprietary, I guess.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ichen earned 300 total points
ID: 2704343
You can use MSACM, you can download the sample of a program in delphi that using MSACM to select the audio compression.

this is the url
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/acm.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2705712
gsm ? as in gsm mobile messaging ?
well you may have a look too
http://www.derdack.com/english/product/download.html 

There you can find the Message-
Master Developer Suite.
" This tool includes an ActiveX, COM and Win32 DLL interface. You can choose between sending SMS messages or pages via modem or ISDN dial-up or sending and receiving SMS messages via GSM modem or mobile phone. The software includes services for many international network operators and allows you to create new ones. "
hope im not too far "off topic" ;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ichen
ID: 2706063
i think the "gsm" mean here is a lossy compression algorithm.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 2706096
I assume you mean the GSM audio format used by such companies as JFax for compressing and sending voicemail via email.

To date i am unaware of any components within the delphi community that allow for playing of GSM files.

If such a component exists for delphi in the not to distant future that does allow you to build applications which play GSM files, you will most likely find it in the usual delphi component sites.

Hope this helps.

 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2707062
I'm very surprised a lot of people didn't know about this worldwide compression standard. There is some interesting information about this:
http://kbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~jutta/toast.html
------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 2707393
ITugay

I would take into consideration that although the GSM is a compression standard used through-out many applications its use within the Windows environment has been limited to an extent.

Of the massive amount of sound/music programs available on the Windows environment, .wav and .mid are the most likely main-stream formats.  MP3 and other compressed file types have also made great inroads into the available formats available to choose from.

Since the GSM standard is not yet of a quality that matches or surpasses the current available formats, its use in the common PC application is limited in the real world and therefore, not widely known to those that do not normally deal with sound/music compression algorithm.

I myself only knew about it from previous research on compression algorithms, etc that i did a few years back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iliescufm
ID: 2715570
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:iliescufm
ID: 2806473
Thanks ichen,
is not really what I was looking for,
but it was very helpfull
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2806538
iliescufm, wow, 300 points and and A grading for a link you didn't want. You are very generous, indeed. I'm looking forward to your next question :-)

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ichen
ID: 2829226
thanks for the points :)
0