Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Animated GIF's in VB6.0

Posted on 2000-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to put an animated GIF on a splash screen, and while VB accepts it, it won't animate the image. Am I missing a Control or something?
Any ideas anyone?
Cheers ;)
0
Comment
Question by:TGB
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamvb earned 200 total points
ID: 2704282
Ok go to the link below and download the code I now that this is what you are looking for and also it' real does what it says hope this help you out

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=5986
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2704291
You can also use the webbrowser to display animated gif's

WebBrowser1.Navigate "Your gif"
0