?
Solved

Explorer is crashing

Posted on 2000-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
This is my first question I've posted:)
Machine specs: 550mhz, 128 RAM, Win98


Explorer crashes on my machine at least 3 or 4 times a day.  I use the machine about 10-12 hours a day.

The error box says
"This program has performed an illegal operation
If the problem persists, contact the program vender"

When I click details it says:
XPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff7b9f5.
Registers:
EAX=7fc39e61 CS=017f EIP=bff7b9f5 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=0324ffbc SS=0187 ESP=03210000 EBP=03210024
ECX=03211df8 DS=0187 ESI=00000001 FS=13af
EDX=00000001 ES=0187 EDI=8179e550 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
56 57 89 65 e8 75 04 33 c0 eb 54 85 c0 74 4b c7
Stack dump:
0324ffbc 7fc39e61 00000001 0324ffbc 7fc39e61 03211df8 bffc05b4 bff79250
ffffffff 03211e08 bff7ce23 7fc39e61 00000001 7fc33046 7fc39e61 03211e30


0
Comment
Question by:housewifey
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cleikis
ID: 2705194
From Microsoft's support website:

Article ID: Q187965

Last Reviewed:
August 12, 1999

Err Msg: Mprexe Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Kernel...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer for Windows 95
Microsoft Outlook Express for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer for Windows 98
Microsoft Outlook Express for Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to start Internet Explorer or Outlook Express on a Windows 95 or Windows 98-based computer, your computer may stop responding (hang), and you may receive one of the following error messages:

Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Commgr32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Mprexe caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Msgsrv32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if your password list (PWL) file is damaged.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, use the following steps:



Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.


In the Named box, type *.pwl, and then click Find Now.


In the list of found files, right-click each file, and then click Delete. Repeat step 3 until all of the .pwl files are deleted.


On the File menu, click Close.


Restart the computer. The password list files are re-created automatically when you log on to Windows.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:housewifey
ID: 2705628
cleikis

Thanks for answering :)

I did what you suggested, searching for *.pwl files and deleted the two that I found.

Explorer is still crashing :((((
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2705828
Hi HouseWifey,

First, Wellcome to EE !

Could you specify which version of Internet Explorer you are using ? (4.0, 4.01, 5.0 ..)


Calacuccia
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 400 total points
ID: 2705845
But first, check if you have a damaged history folder.

See this article for how to do this:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q221/0/85.ASP

Calacuccia
0
 

Expert Comment

by:munna
ID: 2713852
Housewifey:

This may not be a direct answer to your question, but it just might solve the problem.

Un-install IE from Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add Remove Programs. Reboot your machine.
Find any one one of the 100000 internet access CDs you receive as junk mail.

Using explorer, search to see if it has IE Setup. Run the setup for IE and re-intall it.

If it is running OK, you can goto microsoft and download the latest service pack for IE and install it later.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2714604
All right.... What version of Win98 are you running? (right-click on the 'My Computer' icon and select 'Properties.' It should list the version of Win98 you're using)

What other apps are you running along with IE, simultaneously?

Are you doing any one specific action or actions when it crashes? Is there any kind of pattern you can discern?

Have you ever tried Netscape 4.7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:housewifey
ID: 2715640
I'm using Win98 second edition 4.10.2222A

I deleted the history as calacuccia suggested and Explorer hasn't crashed since.  

I do use Netscape 4.7 but always had problems so I didn't use it a lot.  Since I deleted the history, I haven't had a problem with Netscape.

I appreciate everyone answers :)
0