Solved

ScanJet 5p - Grinding Noise and not scanning correctly

Posted on 2000-04-11
9
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My scanner is not scanning correctly -- it seems to be lost or maybe trying to scan more area than it has screen.  Every time it pulls back, it makes a grinding noise which is the belt missing as it tries to pull back the scanning device further than it can go.  It also seems to always be trying to go in the wrong direction -- especially on final scans.  

Also, when it does scan, everything ends up blue.  It picks out the general shape of the picture, but it is all in blue.  

I just downloaded the most recent drivers and it didn't really help.  Also, the lock at the back of the scanner is not on.

Here are the things that changed since it worked last:

1)  New motherboard and chip (AMD Athlon 500 + Asus K7M)
2)  Win98
3)  I moved (but I don't think the scanner was damaged in the move)

Any help would be wonderful!

Thanks,
kc  
0
Comment
Question by:kck
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pieterw earned 400 total points
ID: 2704795
My 5100c makes a nasty grinding noise and does not scan picture. I've tried unlocking it and had no luck. Can anyone help?

 
Accepted Answer  
From: pieterw
 Date: Saturday, April 08 2000 - 12:51PM CEST    


Text below...

Question History  
Comment  
From: pieterw
 Date: Saturday, April 08 2000 - 12:40PM CEST  
Does it make the sound when its almost back at its rest stop?

 
Comment  
From: chuck5150
 Date: Saturday, April 08 2000 - 12:44PM CEST  
yes it does. Thats exactly what it does. I've tried everything can you help?

 
Accepted Answer  
From: pieterw
 Date: Saturday, April 08 2000 - 12:51PM CEST  
Sorry then, I've seen this problem a view times before with the 5100. The lamp transport system is defective. There's nothing you can do about it. You can try and see what a HP repair wil cost, but in The Netherlands that's $150 (excluding Tax) and for that amount you can buy a new 3200 / 3300. The problem with HP is that they base there fixed repair price on the new price of a view years ago, and that's not the smartest thing to do.
The second thing to think about is the waranrty, in Holland thats 3 month on a repair and 12 on a new one. So sorry and good luck,

Pieter

 
Comment  
From: chuck5150
 Date: Saturday, April 08 2000 - 12:57PM CEST  
can you recommend a new descent scanner?

 
Comment  
From: pieterw
 Date: Tuesday, April 11 2000 - 07:25PM CEST  
For service and support (in Europe / The Netherland) I swear by HP. Then you can buy a 3200 / 3300. Otherwise we have seen some good things of the proffesional UMAX scanners, but there pricy.
Good luck,
pieter

The HP transport system for 5x and 5100 are the same, sorry and good luck...

Pieter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2706839
Correct.
It seems this scanner is broken.
Time to see if you have any guarantee, or if not, try to orientate for a new one.

Mostly in my opinion, don't buy hp.
Hardware is good, software su...
Fill in the points.
You can allways look at the umax scanners or the agfa scanners.

Justus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
ID: 2706906
Jbrugman: AGFA!?

I've installed about 200 AGFA scanners (1212p). And that's only becouse they suck, and a normal end-user is not capable of installing this 'thing', and get it working. The software that they delever with the scanner is not only old, but faulty as wel, it standard gives errors like: Please connect scanner / SCSI not found / please turn scanner on.
So my personal opinion of AGFA should be clear.  :)

Pieter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2706940
hu? ok, my experience with agfa is especially about the snapscan 600
(still workin ok).
But, my statement about UMAX and HP stays (I Hope ;-) )
Justus
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
ID: 2706946
Absolutamundo.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2706967
ps. the Agfa DuoScan T1200 should be fine as well.
this one never failed me as well.

Justus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 2708305
I suspect the 5p is broken.  ;-(

Given its age, its not likely still under HP warranty.  If you bought it with a credit card, check to see if your card automatically provides an extended warranty (usually doubles the warranty up to 1 year additional).  The extended warranty has saved my butt on several occasions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kck
ID: 2903802
thanks... got a umax astra 2100... working great... no  noise...
i appreciate the help...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wrenchman55
ID: 10080379
i have the same problem with my hp. this one was purchased long ago as a trade in for an old one broken, seems hp not only makes the junk but denies and warranty or support, i guess they learned from gates, i think a scanner ought to be warrantied by the number of scans it makes, the 5p although a nice looking scanner is a piece of junk, this is my thrid and now i have finally learned, to be a good hp customer , loyal to brand name is stupid, to call them and expect help on this obviously flawed from birth scanner, even stating the loyalty established, is also futile, hp , like other companies could care less, so when you buy something be prepared for no warranty service, hp knows the 5p was a ripoff, and now i know hp is a ripoff,, see ya
wrenchman55 peoplepc com
0